Biography / Biodata

Nick Name
Birth name
Joseph Vijay Chandrasekhar

Date of Birth

June 22, 1974
Birth Place
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Eye colour
S.A. Chandrasekhar
Shoba Chandrasekhar
Sangeetha Joseph Vijay [25, Aug1999]
Jason Sanjay, Divya Saasha
College Days
Loyola College, Chennai

First movie

Naalaya Theerpu [1992]

Hot facts in Vijay Biography

  • Tamil actor Vijay is a great fan of Super star Rajinikanth. He says that none can replace his place in cinema.

  • While shooting for “Pokiri” he undergone a minor operation due to irritation and swelling in his eyes. Suddenly he was hospitalised and operated. He recovered after couple of weeks of rest. 

  • One of his fan committed suicide as he couldn’t get ticket for the fist day show of blockbuster “Thiruppachi”.Vijay went to his house and consoled his parents. Later he requested his fans to refrain from such activities. 

  • The actor on his birthday presented free books and notebooks for 50 thousand poor students. On his birthday he prefers social service to celebrations in star hotels. 

  • He entered the Tamil film industry as a child artist. 

  • The actor made his tamil film debut with “Naalaya Theerpu” in 1992 which was flop. 

  •  He came to limelight after his first blockbuster “Poove Unakkaga” in 1996. 

  • The tamil actor won the title of ” Ilayathalapathy ” from his affectionate fans. “Ilayathalapathy” literally means “Young General”. The same title is used in his films. 

  • It was reported that he is planning to start a Charitable Trust in his sister’s name. Through that he is planning to help poor children in continuing their studies. 

  • Dr. MGR University awarded “Honorary Doctorate” for the Tamil actor Vijay, recognising his contribution for the film industry. 

  • His father, S. A. Chandrasekar is a popular film director. 

  •  His mother Shobha Chandrasekar is an accomplished playback singer. 

  •  His sister “Vidhya” died when she was just two years. 

  •  He married Sangeetha on 25th August 1999. 

The actor won Tamil Nadu state’s Best Actor award for “Kadhalukku Mariyadhai” in 1997.

 He also won Tamil Nadu state’s “Kalaimamani award” in 1998.

Tamil actor Vijay quotes

  1. “I really havent achieved anything like Rajanikanth or Kamal Haasan and was embarrassed by the superstar status.”  

  2. ” I would just start off the charity drive and push off. It was when I read an item about a school topper struggling to raise money, that I traced her and told her that I would sponsor her studies further. The joy in her and her mother was what set me thinking about doing charity.” 

  3. ” Artistes like me are in the limelight due to the support from public. What we earn is what they pay for the film tickets. Well, I help some of them in times of their need.” 

  4. “You see, it is always difficult to perform as a hero with a humorous garb. It is really difficult to make the audience laugh heartily”. 
  5. " I’m acting only with the hope that all my films should become great hits! A film’s success or failure isn’t in our hand!”.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...